✨ New: AI-powered wait-time predictions are here  See it in action →

Guide · Pricing

How much does a queue management system cost in 2026?

Published prices of popular systems, the four pricing models, the costs that are easy to miss, and three worked examples so you can budget for one site or many.

  • Prices checked 21 October 2026
  • Sources linked
  • No sign-up needed
Queue analytics dashboard used for budgeting
Short answer: in 2026, cloud queue management software costs from nothing (free plans for very small volumes) to roughly $50–$350 per month for one location on mainstream plans, and $800–$1,150 per month for plans built for many locations. Enterprise systems installed on your own servers are sold by quote. On top of the subscription, budget for SMS messages, screens and tablets (often ones you already own) and any add-ons.

Prices below are the list prices each vendor publishes on its own website, checked on 21 October 2026. We sell Qwaiton, one of the systems in the table, so we stick to published numbers and link every source. Check the vendor’s page before you buy: prices change.

Published prices

Queue management software prices, side by side

SystemEntry planNext plansPricing based onTrial / free plan
Qwaiton$50 / month$100 · $300 per monthLocations and counters (1 / up to 5 / unlimited)14 days, no card
Qwaiting$249 / month$349 · $399 · $649 per monthStaff logins (5 / 10 / 20 / 50)14 days, no card
Qminder$869 / month ($9,468 / year)$1,149 / month; Enterprise on requestUsers (25 / 50), unlimited locations14 days
WaitwhileFree; paid from $31 / monthFrom $55 / month; Enterprise customMonthly visits and locationsFree plan
Qmatic, Wavetec, SEDCO, QLessBy quoteBy quoteProject size, hardware, installationDemo on request

Sources: qwaiton.com/queue-management-pricing, qwaiting.com/pricing, qminder.com/pricing, waitwhile.com/pricing; Qmatic, Wavetec, SEDCO and QLess publish no prices. All checked on 21 October 2026. US dollars, excluding taxes.

Pricing models

Four ways vendors charge, and when each one gets expensive

1. Per location

You pay for the number of sites (and sometimes counters). Predictable, and visitor volume doesn’t matter. Gets expensive only if you have many small sites on a plan with a low location limit. Example: Qwaiton.

2. Per staff login or user

You pay for how many people use the system. Good for small teams; check the cost if many part-time staff need their own login. Examples: Qwaiting (staff logins), Qminder (users, with unlimited locations).

3. Per visit volume

You pay by how many customers you serve each month. Cheap or free for small volumes; rises as you get busier, which is exactly when the system is most useful. Example: Waitwhile.

4. By quote (on-premises / enterprise)

Software licences, hardware (ticket dispensers, displays), installation and maintenance are quoted per project. Suits large networks with strict IT rules; slower to start. Examples: Qmatic, Wavetec, SEDCO.

Beyond the subscription

The costs that don’t show on the pricing page

  • SMS messages. Some plans include SMS only in certain countries (Qminder: US, UK and Canada), others list SMS as an extra charge (Qwaiting) or sell credits (Waitwhile). Qwaiton includes SMS notifications in its Enterprise and Custom plans. Ask what a message costs in your country.
  • Add-ons. Appointment booking, advanced analytics or single sign-on are often in higher plans or sold separately (Qminder sells appointments as an add-on).
  • Screens and tablets. Browser-based systems run on TVs, monitors and tablets you may already own. Systems that need their own apps or devices can require specific hardware.
  • Ticket printers and kiosks. Optional for most cloud systems (customers can scan a QR code instead), but needed if many of your visitors have no smartphone.
  • Set-up and training. Usually included for cloud software; often a separate line item for enterprise installations.
  • Billing period. Yearly billing saves money (Qminder 10%, Waitwhile 20%, Qwaiting two months free) but locks you in for a year.
Worked examples

What three typical setups would cost per month

Published list prices only. SMS fees, taxes and hardware come on top.

SetupQwaitonQwaitingQminderWaitwhile
One clinic, 3 rooms, 5 staff, walk-ins$50 (Starter)$249 (Starter)$869 (Business)From $31; depends on monthly visits
One office, 8 staff, appointments and SMS$100 (Enterprise)$349 (Business) + SMS charges$869 (Business) + Appointments add-onFrom $55 (Business); depends on visits
12 branches, 40 staff$300 (Custom)Ask Qwaiting (Custom $649 lists unlimited locations)$1,149 (Premium)Enterprise, custom price

Plan names and limits as published on 21 October 2026. Waitwhile prices by visits; use its calculator for your volume.

Before you buy

Seven questions to ask every vendor

  1. What exactly is the price based on: locations, counters, users or visits?
  2. Which of the features I need are in the plan I’m quoted, and which are add-ons?
  3. What does one SMS cost in my country, and is there a monthly cap?
  4. Which screens, tablets and printers work with your system? Do I have to buy yours?
  5. Is there a set-up fee, and is training included?
  6. What happens to the price when I add a location or my visitor numbers double?
  7. Can I test it free on a real working day, and cancel without a contract?

Want to see the systems compared feature by feature? Go to queue management software alternatives. Running a clinic? See clinic queue management for a small-clinic setup.

Related

Keep reading

FAQ

Cost questions, answered

How much does a queue management system cost per month?

Published cloud plans start at $0 (Waitwhile’s free plan for 50 visits per month), $31 (Waitwhile Starter), $50 (Qwaiton Starter), $249 (Qwaiting Starter) and $869 (Qminder Business), checked on 21 October 2026. Enterprise systems such as Qmatic are sold by quote.

Do I need to buy hardware for a queue management system?

Not with browser-based systems: the display runs on a TV or monitor with a browser, and customers can check in with a QR code on their own phone. Kiosks and ticket printers are optional extras.

Is SMS included in the price?

It depends on the vendor. Qwaiton includes SMS notifications in its Enterprise and Custom plans; Qminder includes SMS for the US, UK and Canada; Qwaiting lists SMS as an extra charge; Waitwhile sells SMS credits.

What is cheaper: per-location or per-visit pricing?

Per-visit pricing is cheaper for very small volumes. Once you serve hundreds or thousands of customers a month at a site, a plan priced per location is usually more predictable.

See what it costs
on your own queue.

Start a free 14-day trial: no credit card, plans from $50 per month when you continue.

14-day free trial · No credit card · Cancel anytime